Privacy Policy
First Federal . . . Right Here When You Need Us!

Privacy Policy

If you visit our site to read or download information on our web pages,
such as press releases, checking, and savings account information:

 

We collect and store only the following information about you:

  • name of the domain from which you access the internet. For example, aol.com — if you are connecting from an America Online account or a similar domain corresponding to your Internet Service Provider "ISP")
  • date and time you access our website
  • pages you may have visited on our website
  • the Internet address of the website from where you came to visit our website

 

We use the information we collect to measure the number of visitors to the different pages and sections of our site, and to help us make our site more useful to visitors.

 

If you visit our website to use interactive banking tools,
such as financial calculators and self-tests:
 

 

You may be asked for personal information in order to complete the requested analysis or evaluation. This information is NOT retained.

 

If you identify yourself by sending an e-mail or filling out forms, such as applications, check reorder forms, contact forms and guest registers: 

 

You may be asked for personally-identifying information in order to process your e-mail, form, or application. This information may be retained by us and our business partners for processing and to facilitate decisions. Information you submit to us is treated no differently than any information you might provide in a written format, such as a brochure application, reorder slip to order checks, or a letter.

 

We Want To Be Very Clear

 

We protect and safeguard the privacy of users of our on-line services, just as we do throughout the rest of our business. We will use personal information to identify you, to communicate with you, and to help us answer your questions.

 

We will NOT sell personally-identifying information to a third party for the purpose of solicitation or provide personal information to a third party for its own use.

 

Sometimes we send our customers information about our products and services. If you do not wish to receive this information, or if you believe that your personal information is incorrect, please contact us. We will investigate the situation and, if appropriate, update our records.

 

If you have any questions that are not answered in this section, please contact us.

 


 

Protecting Information

 

At First Federal, we value you as our customer, and we would like you to know that the confidentiality of your personal information is a priority for us.

 

To help you understand how the security and integrity of your personal financial information is protected, we are providing you with this notice which describes our practices and policies as they concern the privacy of consumer and customer nonpublic information.

 

We will continue to adhere to the policies and practices outlined in this notice even if you terminate your customer relationship with us or become an inactive customer.

 

Information We Do Collect


We collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

  • information we receive from you on applications or other forms, such as your name, address, accounts with others, assets, and income
  • information about your transactions or experience with us, our affiliates, or others
  • information from a consumer reporting agency regarding your credit history or employment status
  • information gathered from our Web site, such as online forms, site visit data, and information collection devices ("cookies")

 

How We May Use the Information We Collect

 

We may disclose the information we collect to nonaffiliated third parties that are acting on our behalf, including:

  • companies that provide service for our customer accounts
  • companies that help us market First Federal's own products and services to you.

 

We may also disclose the information we collect about you as permitted by law, including:

  • in response to a subpoena
  • in response to an inquiry from a government agency
  • to comply with legal requirements.

 

We will not share or sell your personal information to outside parties that may wish to market their products or services to you.

 

How We Protect Your Information

 

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard consumer and customer nonpublic personal information. We have established and maintain procedures and policies that restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to only those employees who have a need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you.

 

The policies and practices described in this disclosure are subject to change; however, we will communicate any significant changes to you as required by law. The policies and practices provided in this notice replace all previous notices regarding this subject.

 

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

 

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) was passed to give parents increased control over what information is collected from their children online and how such information is used. The law applies to websites and services directed to, and which knowingly collect information from, children under the age of 13. First Federal Bank's website and online services are not directed to children under the age of 13, nor is personally identifiable information  knowingly collected from them. However, if your child has logged on to First Federal Bank's website to access Kids' Corner, it is possible that several "cookies" will be set on your computer. For more detailed  information about how First Federal Bank collects and uses cookies, please refer to the Terms of Use shown below.

For additional information on COPPA protections, link to the Federal Trade Commission's website at www.ftc.gov/privacy/privacyinitiatives/childrens.

For further information, the Federal Government has created a Web site, Kidz Privacy at http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/conline/edcams/kidzprivacy/index.html which is aimed at educating both parents and children about the dangers of the Internet and how to browse safely.

 

Terms of Use

THESE TERMS GOVERN THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE. PLEASE READ THEM CAREFULLY BEFORE ACCESSING THE SITE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THESE TERMS, DO NOT ACCESS THE WEBSITE. BY ACCESSING THE WEBSITE OR ANY OF ITS PAGES, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS OF USE.

This website has been established by the Bank for the sole purpose of conveying information about the Bank’s products and services and to allow communication between the Bank and its customers. Information that appears on this website should be considered an advertisement. Nothing contained in any page on this site takes the place of the bank’s agreements and disclosures that govern its products and services. If any information on the site conflicts with that in the bank’s agreements and disclosures, the agreements and disclosures will control.

 

From time to time the Bank may place links to other websites on its website. The Bank has no control over any other website and is not responsible for the content on any site other than this one. Users assume all responsibility when they go to other sites via the links provided.

 

The information and materials contained in this website are owned by the Bank or by others, as applicable. No material may be copied, displayed, transmitted, distributed, framed, sold, stored for use, downloaded, or otherwise reproduced except as permitted by law.

 

The Bank makes no warranties of any kind regarding the products and services advertised on this site. The Bank will use reasonable efforts to ensure that all information displayed is accurate; however, the Bank expressly disclaims any representation and warranty, express and implied, including, without limitation, warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, suitability, and the ability to use the site without contracting a computer virus. The Bank is not responsible for any loss, damage, expense, or penalty (either in tort, contract, or otherwise), including direct, indirect, consequential and incidental damages, that result from the access of or use of this site. This limitation includes, but is not limited to the omission of information, the failure of equipment, the delay or inability to receive or transmit information, the delay or inability to print information, the transmission of any computer virus, or the transmission of any other malicious or disabling code or procedure. This limitation applies even if the Bank has been informed of the possibility of such loss or damage.

 

This agreement may be changed from time to time by posting the new Terms of Use on the website. All users agree to be subject to this agreement as it changes from time to time.

 

This agreement and the use of this website are governed by the laws of the State of Idaho.